Targeting liver metabolism to control metastatic pancreatic cancer in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Keisuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10608532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 肝転移 / セリン生合成経路 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は予後の悪い難治癌であり、治療法も限られていることから、新しい治療標的を見つけることが重要です。膵癌は血管の少ない腫瘍を作るため、内部では栄養が不足しています。申請者は、膵癌細胞がこうした膵腫瘍内の低栄養環境で生き延びるため、神経細胞や線維芽細胞といった周辺の細胞から栄養の供給を受けることを報告してきました。しかし、膵癌で最も多い転移先である肝臓において、膵癌細胞がどのようにして栄養を確保しているのかは不明でした。そこで本研究では、膵癌細胞の存在により肝細胞の代謝がどのように変化しているのか、膵癌の進展にどのような影響を与えるのかを明らかにし、これを標的とした治療法の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that approximately 40% of pancreatic cancer cases lack serine synthesis pathway (SSP) and that these cancers depend on serine-supply from neural cells in the primary tumor in the pancreas. However, it has been unknown how metastatic pancreatic cancer cells acquire serine, especially in the liver metastasis. In the current study, we identified that hepatocytes are the major suppliers of serine to pancreatic cancer cells in the liver metastasis. Using coculture of pancreatic cancer cells and murine primary hepatocytes, we demonstrated that hepatocytes do produce and secrete serine, which promotes the growth of pancreatic cancer cells that lack SSP under serine-limited conditions. Currently, we are trying to understand the underlying mechanisms and to develop new therapeutic approaches that specifically target pancreatic cancer cells lacking SSP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は予後の悪い難治癌であり、治療法も限られていることから、新しい治療標的を見つけることが重要です。申請者は、膵癌の約4割の症例が非必須アミノ酸の一種であるセリンの生合成経路を欠損しており、原発巣に浸潤する神経細胞からのセリン供給に依存していることを報告しました。しかし、こうした膵癌細胞が、肝転移巣でどのようにしてセリンを獲得し生存しているのかは不明でした。本研究では、肝転移巣周辺の肝細胞がセリン合成を肩代わりし、癌細胞に供給していることを明らかにしました。その詳細な機序を解明し、これを抑制することで、転移性膵癌に対して特異性の高い、新規治療法の開発につながることが期待されます。