Project/Area Number |
21K20834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuchi Sachi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (30910517)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | TERT / IDH / 神経膠腫 / 拡散強調像 / MRI / PET / 拡散強調画像 / 遺伝子 / 画像診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経膠腫は遺伝子型に依存して予後が変化することが近年知られるが、神経膠腫の予後に関連する遺伝子型と、MRIやPETなどの画像から得られる指標との関連は未だ十分な見解の一致が得られていない。本研究では、神経膠腫の遺伝子型の診断と関連する指標をMRI・PETデータから抽出し、また、臨床現場で遺伝子型の画像診断を広く実用化するため、機械学習を用いて神経膠腫の遺伝子型の自動診断を実用化することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to identify the imaging characteristics predictive of TERTp mutations in isocitrate dehydrogenase-wildtype (IDHwt) histologically lower-grade astrocytoma (LGA). In patients with pathologically confirmed IDHwt LGA with known TERTp mutation status, morphological characteristics, semi-quantitative imaging biomarkers such as the tumor-to-normal ratio (T/N ratio) on 18F-FDG-PET, apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC), and cerebral blood volume (CBV) maps were compared between ① TERTp-wildtype and TERTp-mutant tumors or ② grade II and grade III astrocytoma. There was no significant difference in the presence or absence of TERTp mutation, but there was a significant difference between grade II and grade III gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究開始時、MRIを用いた神経膠腫のIDH変異などの遺伝子型の予測モデルは国内外から報告がなされていた。しかし、IDH変異の報告は多いが、TERTp変異の報告は少なく評価は定まっていなかった。本研究の結果は、TERTp変異予測のための画像指標についての評価を決める一つの報告となったと思われる。外国においては核医学部門とMRIを担当する放射線科部門とが分かれていることや、高額な検査費用により、PETとMRIという二つの異なる画像技術を用いた既存の研究は少なく、MR検査とPET検査を組み合わせた診断能を検討したことも重要であると考えられる。