Validation of Extracellular Vesicle Proteins as Cancer Prognostic Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Keiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70907956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞体 / ターゲットプロテオミクス / 大腸がん / バイオマーカー / がん / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、大腸癌患者の血漿細胞外小胞体中のタンパク質を解析した結果、予後予測の補助となりうるタンパク質群Aを発見したことを背景に、肺癌、胃癌や乳癌といった他の癌患者の血漿細胞外小胞体にも予後を予測するタンパク質が含まれているのか、明らかとするものである。得られた結果は、新規治療薬の開発へつながる可能性もあり、基礎研究から臨床への還元を可能とするような社会的意義の高い研究と考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using clinical samples as small as 100 μl of plasma from colorectal cancer patients and healthy controls, we analyzed data obtained from targeted proteomics performed of plasma extracellular vesicles. We identified a subtype of patients with poor prognosis independent of TNM classification, which is important in determining treatment strategy. This subtype also suggested that patients with higher expression of extracellular vesicle protein: ORM-1 had a poorer prognosis and that ORM-1 may be an independent predictor of prognosis. The results were published in CancerMedicine in November 2022, with the lead author as the first author.
We had planned to study other cancers, but a major revision of the biobank fee was planned, making it difficult to carry out the original plan, and the research plan was revised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌患者と健常人の血漿から細胞外小胞体を分離し、タンパク質について詳細を調べたところ、大腸癌患者の少量の血漿から、予後が予測できる可能性を示しました。細胞外小胞体に含まれるORM-1というタンパク質の発現が多い患者は、TNM分類による病期分類によらず、予後が悪い可能性がある可能性があります。病院を初めて受診した時の採血から予後が予測できることで、治療方法や受診頻度の最適化などを行ったり、新しい治療ターゲットが見つかる可能性があります。