New identification of genetic abnormalities associated with gastric carcinogenesis by comprehensive analysis of intestinal metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10912040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胃癌 / 腸上皮化生 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シーケンサー / ゲノム解析 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
進行胃癌の解析では腫瘍関連遺伝子に種々のゲノム異常が蓄積していることが知られている。疫学的な研究から、腸上皮化生を有する胃粘膜は胃癌のハイリスク状態であることが知られており、腸上皮化生の近傍に胃癌が高頻度に出現することが多いことも知られている。本研究は、慢性胃炎で認められる腸上皮化生に着目し、胃の炎症性発癌の分子メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本研究で得られる結果は、胃癌の発生メカニズムの解明に寄与するだけでなく、診断及び予防的治療の面で今後の胃癌診療の進歩につながるという点で、重要な意義があるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained metaplastic and non-metaplastic epithelium from gastric cancer cases with Helicobacter pylori infection. We used a gastric gland as a sample for DNA analysis and multiple glands as a sample for DNA and RNA analysis. We extracted DNA and RNA from each sample. DNA sequence and RNA expression level were analyzed using a next-generation sequencer, and copy number changes were calculated based on the obtained genomic data. We found that each metaplastic glands have a much higher number of genetic mutations than non-metaplastic glands. We also found that the gland of intestinal metaplasia clonally expands by repeating division. We also found that the expression of gene repair enzymes of metaplastic gland was lower than that of non-metaplastic glands even in the same cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸上皮化生腺管が同一個人においても非化生腺管と比較して遺伝子変異数が多く、遺伝子修復酵素の発現が低下していることがわかった。これはヘリコバクターピロリ菌が感染した個人の胃粘膜において、腸上皮化生が見られた場合は胃癌の発癌リスクであることを示唆し、胃癌の定期スクリーニングを行う必要性の高い集団の選別に役立つ。ひいては医療資源の効率的な配分に寄与する。