Investigation of the Mechanisms of Malignant Transformation in Chondrosarcoma and Search for Novel Therapeutic Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90908683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨肉腫 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / がん治療 / 悪性骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨肉腫は、腫瘍性軟骨の形成を特徴とする悪性腫瘍である。化学療法・放射線治療に抵抗性で現在でも予後不良であるが、病態解明は進んでいない。
本研究ではエピゲノム異常に着目し、バイオインフォマティック手法を用いて網羅的に検索しターゲット因子の同定を行い、表現型の違う軟骨肉腫細胞株を用いることでin vitro, in vivoでの検証を行い、軟骨肉腫の悪性化メカニズムの解析および治療ターゲットとなり得る新しい因子を同定し、軟骨肉腫予後改善のための新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiated chondrosarcoma (DDCS) is highly resistant to chemotherapy and radiation therapy, and has a poor prognosis, making the development of new treatments highly desirable. In this study, we focused on epigenomic abnormalities in DDCS to identify new therapeutic targets. Through comprehensive genetic analysis, we focused on a factor called PRKCZ. Clinical samples of DDCS, as well as in vitro and in vivo experiments, revealed that increased DNA methylation and decreased PRKCZ expression in DDCS inhibit apoptosis through the inactivation of the ATM/CHK2 pathway. Administration of decitabine was shown to induce apoptosis and inhibit cell proliferation, suggesting that PRKCZ could be a novel therapeutic target for DDCS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱分化型軟骨肉腫(DDCS)は予後不良な腫瘍であるため新規治療法の開発が望まれている。今回我々はDDCSにおいてDNAメチル化の増加とPRKCZの発現低下はATM/CHK2経路の不活性化を介してアポトーシスを阻害するという新しいメカニズムを解明した。その経路をデシタビンの投与により阻害すると、アポトーシスを誘導して細胞増殖を抑制することが示された。
本研究により軟骨肉腫に対する新しい治療ターゲットが解明された。また、デシタビンは既存薬であるため早期の臨床応用が期待でき、DDCS患者の生存率向上と生活の質の改善に寄与する可能性がある。