Project/Area Number |
21K20841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashima Ken 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10802647)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヒストン修飾 / 核小体 / 乳癌 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌は女性で最も多い癌であり、その病態の解明や治療標的の探索は急務である。特に予後不良の乳癌ではエピジェネティクス異常が生じるが、その原因や意義は不明である。申請者は新規ヒストン修飾制御因子Xを同定し、分子XがヒストンH3K27me3修飾を制御することを発見した。これまで分子Xの発現異常が乳癌の予後不良因子であることが報告されているものの、そのメカニズムは未解明である。本研究では新規分子Xによるヒストン修飾制御の詳細な分子機構を明らかにするとともに、この現象が乳癌の進展・形成に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified nucleolar protein X as a novel histone modification regulator and found that molecule X regulates histone H3K27me3 modification. In this study, we focused on (1) the regulatory mechanism of H3K27me3 modification by molecule X and (2) the role of molecule X in the formation and progression of breast cancer. First, CUT&RUN-seq revealed that molecule X regulates H3K27me3 genome-wide. Molecule X interacted with various H3K27me3 modifying enzymes, and was speculated to play a "decoy"-like role in histone modification. In addition, tumor transplantation experiments in immunodeficient mice revealed that molecule X is important for the formation and progression of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子Xは乳癌の予後不良因子として報告があり、また予後不良の乳癌患者由来組織ではH3K27me3修飾の低下が指摘されていたが、両者の関連についてはこれまで知られていなかった。本研究により分子XによるH3K27me3修飾機構を見出し、また分子Xは乳癌の形成・進展に必須であることが明らかとなった。我々の治療モデルを用いた結果から、この分子Xそのもの、またはヒストン修飾制御機構は難治性乳癌の新規治療標的となり得ることが推察され、生物学的意義のみならず臨床応用へ発展性も期待できる知見であると考えられる。