| Project/Area Number |
21K20842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / オルガノイド / 遺伝子解析 / 薬剤感受性試験 / 遺伝子プロファイル / オルガノイド培養 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 発癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、独自の技術である3次元培養(オルガノイド)を用いて食道正常上皮、前癌病変(異型上皮)および食道癌組織の細胞培養モデルを確立した。このオルガノイド培養モデルを用いることで、正常上皮の中で既に癌に近い性質を獲得している細胞集団を選択的に培養することが可能となった。これらの細胞を正常上皮、異型上皮、癌組織由来の細胞とともにゲノム解析を行い比較することで、発癌早期の分子機序を解明し、最終的にオルガノイド培養モデルを用いて同定された新規分子マーカーを標的とした個別化治療で発癌予防効果を示すことができれば食道癌の撲滅に繋がる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established normal, dysplastic and cancer organoids using human head, neck and esophageal tissues. These organoids were subjected to the genome profiling analysis. The results revealed that organoids represent the genomic background of original tissues and showed that dysplastic organoids already have cancer-related genome mutations. We established the new platform of high-through put drug screening using organoid culture to develop new anti-cancer drug. More than 9,000 drugs approved by FDA were used for drug screening and putative drugs, that are commonly effective to multiple organoid samples, were extracted. Further collection of cases will lead to the development of new drug and the realization of precision medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌オルガノイドおよび異型上皮由来のオルガノイドの樹立は報告がなく、遺伝子プロファイリングによりこれらの遺伝背景を明らかにし、それぞれのオルガノイドの定義づけを行ったことは非常に意義がある。今後これらのオルガノイド培養技術が薬剤開発をはじめとする研究媒体として活用されることが期待される。その中で、今回、9,000種類以上の薬剤ライブラリーに対して高スループット薬剤スクリーニングを行うプラットフォームを樹立した。このスクリーニング技術によって効率的に新規薬剤候補の抽出が可能となり、さらには将来的に個別化治療への臨床応用も期待される。