Targeting the factors integrating microenvironmental signals in cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Kazuya  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70907443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / がん幹細胞 / ERK5 / 難治性疾患 / Erk5 / 微小環境 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫(Glioblastoma=GBM)は、グリオーマの中で最も悪性度が高く、あらゆるがんにおいて最も予後不良の中枢神経系腫瘍であり、5 年生存率は10%以下である。有効な治療薬の欠如により、約半世紀もの間、集学的な治療を以ってしても著明な予後の改善が認められていない。GBM の根本的な治療法開発は社会的急務である。
本研究では「微小環境シグナル統合因子Erk5による、がん幹細胞制御機構」を解明することで、GBMの革新的治療法の開発基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioma stem cells (GSC) promote the aggressiveness of glioblastoma (GBM), the most fatal brain tumor. ERK5 is a member of the MAPK family. In this study, we have demonstrated that the MEK5-ERK5-STAT3 pathway plays a critical role in sustaining the stemness and tumorigenicity of GSCs. Silencing ERK5 in GSCs suppressed their ability to self-renew and inhibited the malignant growth of GBM, accompanied by a decrease in STAT3 phosphorylation. Introducing STAT3 counteracted the effects of ERK5 silencing on GSC characteristics. Furthermore, the expression and signaling of ERK5 were associated with poor prognosis in GBM patients with high stem cell properties. Finally, pharmacological inhibition of ERK5 significantly reduced GSC self-renewal and GBM growth. Overall, these findings uncover the crucial involvement of the MEK5-ERK5-STAT3 pathway in sustaining GSC characteristics and promoting the malignant growth of GBM, highlighting it as a potential target for GSC-directed therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行により、ERK5がグリオーマ幹細胞の機能制御メカニズムに深く関連することを見出した。さらに、ERK5阻害剤が、グリオーマ幹細胞の機能を抑制させる働きがあることを実証した。近年、グリオーマだけでなく白血病、乳がんや前立腺がんなどにおいても、その病態とがん幹細胞特性に緊密な関連性があることが報告されている。本研究成果による、「グリオーマ幹細胞の機能調節機構の解明」により、 グリオーマを含む難治性がんに対する新規治療標的が明確になるだけでなく、がん幹細胞が関与する様々ながんに対する根本的治療法開発への展開が期待される。