Project/Area Number |
21K20845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA MASAKI 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80906686)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子宮頸癌 / HPV / HOXD9 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、転写因子HOXD9を標的とした子宮頸癌の新規治療を開発することであり、HOXD9を抑制する核酸医薬品の探索および高効率なドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)を検討する。また、既存薬ライブラリーを用いてHOXD9抑制剤のスクリーニングを行い、Drug Repositioningの可能性を検討する。 本研究により、有効な治療法のない再発子宮頸癌患者の治療に大きく貢献することが期待でき、さらに子宮頸癌のほか、HPV感染が発癌の原因とされている一部の肛門癌、中咽頭癌、陰茎癌などのHPV関連腫瘍の治療にも応用可能と考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transcription factor HOXD9 is highly expressed in cervical cancer tissues compared to normal cervical tissues and is deeply involved in the malignant transformation of cervical cancer. In this study, we examined siRNAs and small-molecule compounds that inhibit HOXD9 expression and cell proliferation in cervical cancer cell lines. We found that some siRNA sequences reduced HOXD9 mRNA expression and inhibited cell proliferation. Compound X decreased the expression of HPV-E6/E7 and inhibited cell proliferation, but increased the expression of HOXD9 mRNA. In the future, we aim to elucidate the mechanism of action by further detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により得られた知見は、転写因子HOXD9が子宮頸癌の治療標的となり得る可能性を示唆するものと考えられる。HPVは扁平上皮癌や通常型腺癌だけでなく小細胞癌や神経内分泌癌などの難治性子宮頸癌にも普遍的に検出されるほか、肛門癌の90%、中咽頭癌の50%、陰茎癌の60%においてもHPV感染が発癌の原因とされており、これらのHPV関連腫瘍の治療にも応用可能と考えられる。