Novel cancer diagnosis by highly sensitive fusion gene analysis using cell-free RNA in plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Nobuhiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70909192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscell free RNA / 融合遺伝子 / 肺がん / 骨軟部腫瘍 / cell-free RNA / リキッドバイオプシー
Outline of Research at the Start
リキッドバイオプシーは、血液などの体液検体を用いて低侵襲かつ経時的なモニタリングが可能な次世代のがん病態解析法である。血液からがん由来物質を早期かつ高感度に検出することによって、肺がん・骨軟部腫瘍の診断や治療薬の選択が可能となる。しかしながら、現在、最も多く用いられているcell-free DNAを測定する手法では治療、診断に有効な融合遺伝子の検出率は十分ではない。この問題の解決に向けて、本研究ではcell-free RNAを用いて、融合遺伝子解析のフローの構築、臨床的有用性評価を行うことで、革新的ながん診断技術の開発とその臨床応用を進め、臨床医学基盤構築の基に患者生命予後改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to improve the prognosis of all cancers, including lung cancer and bone and soft tissue tumors, by identifying fusion genes using blood samples from cancer patients, which has been difficult to do to date, with an accuracy equal to or greater than that of tumor tissue diagnosis. To solve this problem, we developed a protocol for fusion gene analysis using cell-free RNA (cfRNA) in plasma and examined its clinical usefulness in lung cancer and bone and soft tissue tumors. We verified a series of protocols and established a simple method for identifying fusion genes from cfRNA. We also identified fusion genes from actual clinical samples and found the possibility of minimally invasive diagnosis and disease evaluation for non-small cell lung cancer and Ewing's sarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cfRNA解析を用いた融合遺伝子同定手法は、現在までに確立されておらず、現状のDNAベースの解析では有効な治療標的、組織診断に用いられる融合遺伝子の同定率は十分ではない。今回のcfRNAを用いた解析手法を用いて、血液検体からの肺がん、骨軟部腫瘍の融合遺伝子高感度解析により低侵襲での早期診断・治療モニタリングの可能性を得た。組織生検が困難な肺がん患者に対して、血液よりALK, ROS1, RET等の融合遺伝子を同定することができれば、適切な分子標的治療薬を用いることができる。また、早期診断、病勢に応じての早期の治療介入によって、肺がんや骨軟部腫瘍患者の予後改善に繋がる可能性がある。