Study on the Significance of Dexamethasone in Lymphoid Malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Ryosuke  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40569133)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEOL1 / 慢性好酸球性白血病 / Lymphoma / RAJI / Dexamethasone耐性 / 好酸球増殖因子 / Dexamethasone / CRISPRa / CRISPR screening / 急性リンパ性白血病 / CRISPR activation screen / 悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロイドはリンパ系腫瘍のみに抗腫瘍効果を認める。しかし、どのように抗がん効果が起きているかは分かっていない。CRISPRという遺伝子を改変するツールが発見され、全遺伝子を網羅的に解析する技術も開発された(CRISPR screen)。このツールを使用しデカドロン治療における抗腫瘍効果を高める遺伝子の発見をし理想的な併用療法薬を探求し、なぜ抗腫瘍効果を引き起こすのかを詳細に検討する事が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steroids are utilized as anticancer agents in various diseases, excluding myeloid leukemia. However, the exact mechanism of steroids as anticancer agents remains unclear. In this study, our objective was to identify the cell-killing effects of dexamethasone through a Genome-scale CRISPR activation screen. We conducted experiments using RAJI cells, a lymphoma cell line, and EOL-1 cells, a cell line derived from CEL. The results revealed a gene cluster including BCL2L11 as a proliferative factor in RAJI cells, whereas a gene cluster including PLAUR was identified in EOL-1 cells. Furthermore, dexamethasone treatment led to the identification of a gene cluster containing USP17L19 as a resistance factor in RAJI cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回発見した遺伝子群はこれら白血病に対する増殖因子であり、現在までに報告されていないものがほとんどである。特に好酸球性白血病細胞を使用したCRISPR activation screeningでは上記PLAURの他に好酸球の分化に関わる遺伝子群を新たに発見し、更にこの実験が正しいと証左に足る増殖因子として喘息において重要なサイトカインであるIL33が増殖因子となる事も判明した。また、RAJI細胞におけるDexamethasone耐性因子としてユビキチン化阻害タンパクのUSP17L19が見つかりこの経路の阻害がDexamethasone感受性を上げる可能性がある。