Development of diagnostic system and treatment for biliary cancer with lymph node metastasis using organoids and genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiihara Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00907701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆道癌 / オルガノイド / ゲノム解析 / exome / transcriptome / 個別化医療 / リンパ節転移 / 遺伝子解析 / ゲノム / 胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌
Outline of Research at the Start
胆管癌のリンパ節転移症例は予後が非常に悪い。現行の画像診断能ではリンパ節転移症例や転移高リスク群を術前に抽出するのに限界がある。また胆管癌の化学療法の選択肢は明らかに少なく奏効率も低い。本研究では、網羅的ゲノム解析から胆管癌のリンパ節転移に関与する遺伝子(ドライバー遺伝子)変異を明らかにし、術前体液内で検出可能か検証することにより、術前診断ツールの開発を目指す。さらに、ドライバー遺伝子変異に対する標的療法の効果をオルガノイドを用いてin vitroで検証することで新規分子標的薬の開発につなげる。本研究は胆管癌の個別化医療の発展と治療選択肢の幅を大きく広げると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I purchased specific reagents, preservation solutions, nucleic acid extraction kits, etc. necessary for patient-derived organoid culture, succeeded in culturing several types of biliary cancer organoids, and created cell library. I compared the results of immunostaining and exome sequence of organoids with that of primary tumors, and confirmed that the organoid inherited specific mutations and expressions from primary tumors. Organoids that were able to be observed their growth/development morphology by time-lapse observation with a confocal microscope. In addition to biliary cancer, I also succeeded in culturing organoids derived from intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm of pancreas, and were able to be observed the specific growth morphologies.
Furthermore, we could confirm the efficacy of specific therapeutic agents for driver gene mutations extracted from the results of exome and transcriptome sequences in organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌の患者由来オルガノイド(三次元培養細胞)の培養に成功し、癌モデルとしての活用、研究を行っている。予後不良で治療法の少ない胆道癌の増殖/進展形態を生体内に近い形で観察し、薬剤感受性試験などを行う事ができている。
過去の保存切除検体のゲノム解析結果と臨床的特徴や予後をひもづけて、オルガノイドをin vitroモデルとして検証することで、新規抗腫瘍薬や悪性度予測ツールなどの開発につなげることができる。