Elucidation of Oncogenic Mechanism by SRC Signaling in Pediatric Brain Tumors and Development of Novel Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Adachi Toma  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, リサーチフェロー (70911973)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGroup4 髄芽腫 / 小脳顆粒細胞前駆細胞 / グリア細胞 / 分化転換 / 膠芽腫 / オリゴデンドロサイト / SRC / Group4髄芽腫 / 小脳膠芽腫
Outline of Research at the Start
SRCは様々ながんにおいて腫瘍促進的に機能することが古くから知られているタンパク質であるが、どのような分子と相互作用することによって腫瘍の形成や悪性化に寄与するのか、その詳細な分子機構に関してはいまだ未解明な点が多い。本研究の目的は、後脳神経上皮でのSRCシグナルの機能亢進が誘導の一因であることがわかっているGroup4髄芽腫と、我々の先行研究で小脳顆粒細胞前駆細胞でのSRCシグナルの機能亢進によって誘導されることが新たにわかった小脳膠芽腫に着目し、それぞれの腫瘍形成においてSRCがどのようにして発がんを誘導するのかを解明し、悪性化に寄与する新規治療ターゲットを発見することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, applicant sought to elucidate the nature of medulloblastoma and cerebellar glioblastoma at the molecular level using mouse models of each type of brain tumor generated by electroporation. Simultaneous overexpression of genes A and B in the cerebellum of embryonic mice induced oligodendroglial cell-derived glioblastomas rather than neuroblastoma-derived medulloblastomas. Furthermore, activation of different cell type-specific genes A and B induced the formation of distinct brain tumors, medulloblastoma and cerebellar glioblastoma, respectively. Based on these results, the applicant focused on the phenomenon of cell trans-differentiation in the cerebellum, especially during development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児脳腫瘍は稀少癌であるが、小児のがんのうち最も死亡率が高く、効果的な治療法を探索・開発していくべき疾患のひとつである。小児脳腫瘍のうち小脳に生じる Group4 髄芽腫や小脳膠芽腫は非常に悪性度が高いが、適切な脳腫瘍モデルマウスが少なく、発がんシグナルの同定などの基礎研究が滞っているのが現状である。本研究では、世界で初めてGroup4 髄芽腫や小脳膠芽腫を作出してきた研究チームに所属する申請者が、それぞれの脳腫瘍モデルマウス を用い、腫瘍形成の分子メカニズムの解明に取り組む新規性の高い研究である。