Molecular analysis for carcinogenesis surveillance in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0901:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takahiro  医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院医学研究所, がん生物研究部, 研究員 (50911989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTP53 / p53 / NGS / IHC / colitic cancer / dysplasia / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)は大腸粘膜に炎症を起こす疾患であり、慢性炎症により粘膜の異形成が生じ長期罹患例は発癌の高危険状態にある。炎症性腸疾患を母地に発生した癌では、TP53変異や経時的エピゲノム変化の蓄積が発癌の初期イベントとして重視されており、サーベイランスにおける分子マーカーとして重視される。本研究では、UC患者の生検材料アーカイブを用いて、病理組織学的異型度とp53免染結果を再評価し、さらにTP53をはじめとするドライバー遺伝子変異解析を行い、生検診断に付与する意義を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study using samples from 23 ulcerative colitis patients to evaluate the presence of abnormal cells and genetic mutations associated with colorectal cancer. We assessed histological atypia through HE staining and p53 immunostaining, and examined 9 driver genes associated with colorectal cancer. Our findings show that TP53 mutation detection using surgical resection material was more accurate than p53 immunostaining in detecting dysplasia and invasive cancer. We also found mutations in other genes such as KRAS, BRAF, APC, and FBXW7, in 37% of our participants. We are continuing to analyze more cases. However, some patients had positive p53 immunostaining in their biopsy specimens despite not having TP53 mutation, suggesting a possible uncertainty in histopathological assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の長期罹患例ではcolitic cancerの発生リスクが高く、その初期発生に関わるp53異常は一般にp53免疫染色を参考に判定されている。本研究により、発癌症例ではターゲットシーケンス解析によるTP53変異の陽性率が高く、内視鏡生検との一致率も高いことがわかった。UC患者の発癌サーベイランスには、より精度の高いTP53変異解析の導入を検討すべきである。今後、生検材料でのデータを前向きに集積することで、早期の診断と治療介入による予後改善が期待される。