Development of new predictive markers for the onset of side effects of molecularly targeted drugs and their prevention using a medaka (Japanese killifish) model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Sakai  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (00911984)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレンバチニブ / メダカ / エクソソーム / 分子標的薬 / マルチキナーゼ阻害薬 / 血管障害 / メダカモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
レンバチニブ(Lenvatinib;以下LEN)を含むマルチキナーゼ阻害剤は肝細胞癌の抗腫瘍治療として広く用いられている。一方で、これらの薬物は高血圧、手足症候群、肝機能低下といった副作用を引き起こすことが知られている。そこで本研究では、LEN投与メダカモデルの確立と副作用評価、メダカ、ヒト血清エクソソーム(細胞外小胞)分析により、副作用発症予測マーカーの確立、新たな治療法やモデルの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lenvatinib, a drug used in the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma, was administered to a medaka (Japanese killifish) model, and a concentration-dependent lenvatinib toxicity was observed. Specifically, concentration-dependent edema and weight gain were observed, as well as decreased vascular area and blood flow velocity in the tail fin. We also found that the vascular area and blood flow velocity of the tail fin were maintained when histidine was administered simultaneously. Proteomic analysis of exosomes of human serum before and after lenvatinib treatment revealed that 55 proteins (CXCL7 0.13-fold, COL1A1 0.20-fold, etc.) were reduced by less than 1/4 before and after treatment, and 15 proteins (LMTK2 (apoptosis-related) 13.6-fold, TGM3 (epidermal keratinization, hair formation) 10.0-fold were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンバチニブは肝細胞癌の全身化学療法として、その有効性から肝癌ガイドラインでも推奨されている標準治療のひとつである。いっぽうで、その副作用(手足症候群など)により継続が困難となる場合も多い。(日本人で手足症候群の発症率が高いという報告もされている。)そこで、レンバチニブを投与する際の副作用予測マーカーや、副作用予防薬を探索することで治療を受ける患者様の予後の延長やQOLの改善につなげていきたいと考え、本研究を開始した。