Clarification of molecular basis of congenital limb anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMOTO Kaori  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (00906919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性四肢形成不全症 / 全ゲノム解析 / TP63 / PORCN / 裂手裂足症
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性四肢形成不全症は、出生時より四肢の形態異常を示す疾患の総称であり、臨床的・遺伝学的に多様な疾患である。代表的な疾患として、裂手裂足症、橈骨・尺骨形成不全症、大腿骨欠損症などが挙げられる。われわれは、現在までに先天性四肢形成不全症120家系を集積し、そのうち80家系において、既知あるいは新規の原因遺伝子を同定した。しかし、残る40家系において、その発症原因は明らかでない。本研究の目的は、これら発症機序不明の検体を用いて、全ゲノム解析を含めた網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、先天性四肢形成不全症の新規疾患成立機序の解明、四肢および指趾の発生過程の解明、遺伝カウンセリングの向上に貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital limb anomalies are clinically and genetically heterogeneous. We reported two patients with PORCN variants identified by re-analyses of whole exome sequencing; 1) a maternally inherited PORCN variant in a Japanese boy with ocular and limb manifestations, and developmental delay and 2) a novel PORCN intronic variant in a mother and her daughter with focal dermal hypoplasia. In addition, we carried out whole genome sequencing in 23 patients from 28 families with congenital limb anomalies in which underlying genetic causes including pathogenic copy-number variants remained undetected in our previous studies. We identified a deep intronic variant in TP63 which is known as a causative gene for split hand and foot malformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患原因が未解明であった症例に対して、全エクソーム解析の再解析および全ゲノム解析を施行し、新たに3家系で疾患原因となる遺伝子変異を同定できた。本研究の成果として、X染色体劣性PORCN non-Goltz spectrumという新たな疾患概念を支持する研究結果は、臨床的意義の高いものである。また、スプライス異常予測ツールを用いることで、これまで病的意義が不明であったintron変異の中から効率的に候補バリアントを絞り込むことが可能であり、今後、遺伝子診断率向上につながる可能性が示された。