Development of a Novel Treatment for Metabolic Syndrome Using Conditioned medium from stem cells derived from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED-CM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muto Hisanori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80909127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / NAFLD / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 耐糖能異常 / 脂肪肝 / 培養上清 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト乳歯の歯髄から得られる間葉系幹細胞の培養上清(ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞培養上清、SHED-CM)には抗炎症や再生関連蛋白を含む多数の液性因子が含まれている。近年、SHED-CMが非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)に対する肝線維化、炎症改善作用を持つことが報告された。この研究はSHED-CMが肝臓を中心とした臓器相関を介して、全身のインスリン抵抗性に対しても有効な治療薬となり得るかどうか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conditioned medium from stem cells derived from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED-CM) contains many stem cell-derived factors, and its usefulness in various disease models has been reported. In this study, we found that SHED-CM activated HepG2 mitochondrial function in vitro and reduced steatosis in the liver of a NASH mouse model. These results suggest that SHED-CM may contribute to the amelioration of NASH by promoting lipolysis through enhancing β-oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASH/NAFLDは近年世界的に問題になるとともに、比較的肥満が少ないとされる本邦においても、今後もますますNAFLDの有病率が上昇していくことが予測されている。しかしながら現在のところ有効な薬物治療は限られている。今回の検討により、SHED-CMにこれまで報告されてきた抗炎症作用に加えて、ミトコンドリア機能の活性化を介する作用が確認された。SHED-CMは複雑な病態を有するNASHにおいて、その多面的な作用から有望な治療戦略になると考えられる。