Project/Area Number |
21K20864
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Omote Norihito 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (60901048)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間質性肺炎 / 膠原病 / 特発性肺線維症 / RNA sequence |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間質性肺炎の発病早期に特発性肺線維症と膠原病に続発する間質性肺炎の鑑別はしばしば困難である。特に不完全な膠原病の臨床所見を有する間質性肺炎症例IPAF(interstitial pneumonia with autoimmune features)がどちらの疾患経過を辿るか分類することは、適切な治療選択を可能とし、間質性肺炎の肺機能や生命予後を改善させると予想される。本研究は、肺組織遺伝子発現プロファイリングによりIPAFの分類・臨床経過を予測できるかを探索する。また多数例での再現性実験を含め、同疾患群における有用な分類・予後マーカーの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a database of interstitial pneumonia cases at our hospital. We extracted cases of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, cases of interstitial pneumonia with connective tissue disease, and cases of interstitial pneumonia with autoimmune features (IPAF) in which surgical lung biopsies were performed and frozen sections of lung tissue were stored. We also prepared frozen sections of lung tissue obtained from normal sites in resected lungs of lung cancer cases in a separate cohort. Among these cases, RNA was extracted from lung specimens of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis cases and normal lung specimens. After quality check of the RNA extracted from the lung specimens using a bioanalyzer, we plan to perform RNA sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者より同意を得て、特発性肺線維症症例と膠原病の間質性肺炎症例、Interstitial pneumonia with autoimmune features(IPAF)症例、正常症例の肺組織のバイオバンクを作成することができた。一部はRNAを抽出し保存している。残念ながら遺伝子発現解析まで行うことができなかったが、今後RNA sequencingなどの網羅的遺伝子解析手法やqRT-PCRなどの遺伝子解析手法による非特定・特定の遺伝子発現の比較を行うことが可能となった。