Project/Area Number |
21K20865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Teramachi Ryo 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (00908717)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間質性肺炎 / 急性増悪 / 予後 / 深層学習 / AI構築 / 説明可能性 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間質性肺炎は慢性進行性の線維性肺疾患の総称であり、治療法や予後など多様性に富むが、その診断が難しく、さらに同一疾患でも症例毎に経過が大きく異なるため、治療選択が困難である。特に1ヶ月以内に急激な病状の悪化を来す”急性増悪”は院内死亡率50%と予後不良な病態であるが、その発症を予測することは非常に困難であるため、治療予後や急性増悪の推定手法が望まれてきた。本研究では患者ごとに間質性肺炎の急性増悪及び予後を高精度に予測し、適切な医療を推奨可能にする機械学習モデルを構築し、Precision Medicineに活用可能な手法開発を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The longitudinal clinical data for the duration from the diagnosis of interstitial lung disease (ILD) to the incidence of acute exacerbation of ILD (AE-ILD) or death, or until December 2021 were collected from the electronic medical record of 1,175 patients who were diagnosed with ILD at two ILD specialty centers in Japan. Furthermore, the monthly concentration of air pollutants, such as PM2.5 or NO2, and the monthly climate data were also collected. Deep learning model which can predict future incidence of AE-ILD or mortality was developed based on these longitudinal data. Furthermore, the system which can evaluate the impact of each longitudinal variables on AE-ILD or mortality was also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間質性肺炎の経過は患者毎に異なることや、急性増悪は通常突然発症し、50%が致命的になることから、患者毎に事前にそのリスクを予測できることは、薬剤治療の適切な時期の判断などに重要である。また、これらの重大なイベントのリスク因子を患者毎に予測し、そのリスクとなるデータが改善するように介入することで、急性増悪や死亡の危険性を減らすことが可能となれば、患者毎の個別治療につながることが期待できる。この点は今後、更に研究を積み重ねることで検証が必要であると考える。