Unveiling B Cell Dynamics in NMOSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akatani Ritsu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術研究員 (30910004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎スペクトラム障害 / 制御性B細胞 / プラズマブラスト / IL-6 / IL-10 / 形質芽細胞 / インターロイキン6 / インターロイキン10 / CD200 / 視神経脊髄炎
Outline of Research at the Start
視神経脊髄炎スペクトラム障害(NMOSD)は免疫性神経疾患であり、アクアポリン4に対する自己抗体の関与が知られる。自己抗体産生を司るB細胞には病原性細胞としての側面が注目されてきたが、一方で免疫制御性機能を持つB細胞亜分画も知られている。これまで、NMOSD病態における制御性B細胞の役割については不明であった。本研究ではフローサイトメトリーや遺伝子発現解析、細胞培養系を用いて、NMOSD患者のB細胞における病原性及び制御性B細胞亜分画を同定し、両者を区別する特徴を明らかにする。さらに、制御性B細胞分化誘導系を確立することで、疾患活動性制御や治療反応性を反映するB細胞発現因子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated regulatory B cell differentiation using three methods. First, an in vitro culture system induced B cells into plasmablasts (PBs). Adding anti-IL-6 receptor antibodies successfully induced regulatory B cells, and RNA sequencing identified CD200 as a marker. This was validated in NMOSD patients, showing a negative correlation with age and a positive correlation with annual relapse rate in those treated with Satralizumab.Second, a co-culture system of astrocytes and B cells showed that astrocytes prolonged PB survival, but IL-6 signaling inhibition had no significant effect, leading to discontinuation of this approach.Third, the in vivo model was not realized due to complications with lentivirus infection, which lowered CD200 expression in B cells, preventing detailed mechanism analysis.
In summary, the in vitro system showed promise, the co-culture system faced challenges, and the in vivo model was hindered by technical issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では視神経脊髄炎スペクトラム障害の患者にIL-6受容体抗体薬が使用されているが、患者のリンパ球の経時的な変化についての詳細な報告はまだない。B細胞は自己抗体を産生するため病気を悪化させる因子として認識されることが一般的であるが、IL-6受容体阻害薬の治療によってB細胞の抑制性サイトカイン(IL-10)産生能力が上昇することが証明された点が重要である。今後、B細胞の制御性メカニズムに焦点をあてることで生物学的製剤の使い分けや新規治療の開発につながる可能性がある。