Hematopoietic loss of Y chromosome and its impact on heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2023)
Osaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sano Soichi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80647884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後天的Y染色体喪失 / クローン性造血 / バイオバンク / 心不全モデル / マクロファージ / CRISPR/Cas9 / シングルセル解析 / 心不全 / マウス骨髄移植法 / 心臓マクロファージ / 線維化 / Loss of Y chromosome / UKバイオバンク / 動物実験 / 血液細胞の後天的Y染色体喪失 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
男性では、加齢にともなってY染色体を失った血液細胞が増加することが知られている。この現象は後天的Y染色体喪失(Mosaic loss of chromosome Y:mLOY)と呼ばれ、近年、男性の生命予後や、心不全など様々な加齢性疾患の発症と関連していることが明らかとなった。そこで本研究では、申請者がこれまでに確立したmLOYの動物実験モデルを用いて、mLOYが心不全の経過を悪化させる機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic mosaic loss of Y chromosome (mLOY) is associated with increased risk of mortality and age-related diseases in men, but the causal and mechanistic relationships have yet to be established. Here, we show that male mice reconstituted with bone marrow cells lacking the Y chromosome display increased mortality and age-related profibrotic pathologies including reduced cardiac function. Cardiac macrophages lacking the Y chromosome exhibited polarization toward a more fibrotic phenotype, and treatment with a transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta) neutralizing antibody ameliorated cardiac dysfunction in mLOY mice. A prospective study revealed that mLOY in blood is associated with an increased risk for cardiovascular disease and heart failure-associated mortality. Together, these results indicate that hematopoietic mLOY causally contributes to fibrosis, cardiac dysfunction, and mortality in men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液の後天的Y染色体喪失は、生物学的男性にのみ見られる現象であり、疾患における性差を考える上で重要です。この研究では、臨床研究と動物実験を組み合わせることで、Y染色体を喪失した血液細胞が男性の心臓病を悪化させることやその仕組みについて解明しました。特に、Y染色体を失ったマクロファージという免疫細胞が心臓の線維化を引き起こし、心臓の機能を障害することが分かりました。本研究により、性差に基づく新たな心臓病治療法の開発に向けた第一歩が踏み出されたと考えられます。