Investigation of regeneration of intestinal epithelium during graft-versus-host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
Shuichiro Takashima  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 血液内科医師 (70622116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGVHD / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 腸管オルガノイド / IFN-gamma / MYC / インターフェロンガンマ / 腸幹細胞 / 上皮再生 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
移植片対宿主病(GVHD)は同種造血幹細胞移植の重大な合併症であり、その克服は移植成績の向上に必須である。新規治療の開発にはその病態解明が必要であり、我々は主要標的臓器である腸管に注目した。腸管GVHDの病理組織像は同時進行する上皮細胞の傷害と再生で特徴づけられる。しかし炎症性サイトカインの上皮再生への関与は明らかになっていない。この研究課題では炎症性サイトカインがGVHDにおける上皮細胞の再生に直接かかわっている可能性についてヒト検体とマウスモデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, based on the results of preliminary single cell RNA sequencing of mouse crypt epithelial cells from bone marrow transplantation (BMT) recipients, we hypothesized that interferon-gamma (IFNg) drives proliferation of intestinal epithelium through Myc expression in intestinal stem cells (ISCs) during graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). We found that IFNg stimulates proliferation of intestinal epithelium also in human in association with MYC upregulation using an intestinal organoid system. We next performed immunofluorescent staining of Myc protein after BMT. Ileal crypts from recipients of allogeneic BMT demonstrated greater Myc expression than crypts from non-GVHD syngeneic BMT recipients. Finally, treatment with the Myc inhibitor reduced both GVHD pathology scores and crypt loss, which is a marker of the ISC compartment injury, in allogeneic BMT recipients. These findings suggested Myc upregulation in the intestinal crypts may contributes to reduction of gut GVHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では腸管上皮細胞のシングルセルRNAシークエンス解析の結果に基づいて腸管上皮細胞の免疫学的な再生メカニズムを明らかにした。腸管GVHDのように免疫学的な機序で障害がおこる病態で炎症サイトカインがどのように腸管上皮の再生にかかわっているかは解明されておらず、本研究の成果は複雑なGVHD病態への理解を深めるものである。さらに近年、GVHD治療に炎症性サイトカインのシグナルを遮断する薬剤が登場しつつある状況を考えると本研究成果は将来的なGVHD治療開発につながると考えられる。