Mechanisms of heart failure benefits from SGLT2 inhibitor using a single cardiomyocyte stretch system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yumiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70835777)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害薬 / 心不全 / 酸化ストレス / ROS / 機械的負荷 / 伸展刺激 / SMIT1 / NOX2 / SGLT2 / 機械的刺激 / 心筋細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療薬であるSodium glucose transporter 2 (SGLT2)阻害薬には心不全改善効果があることが明らかとなったが、実はそのメカニズムの主因はわかっていない。高血圧や弁疾患による慢性的な圧/容量負荷などの機械的負荷が契機となり過剰な活性酸素種(Reactive Oxygen Species: ROS)産生が心不全発症の要因の一つとされている。そこで、本研究では単離心筋細胞を用いて、SGLT2阻害薬が伸展誘発性ROS産生に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることにより、SGLT2阻害薬の心不全改善効果のメカニズムの一端に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found empagliflozin (EMPA) significantly suppresses acute stretch-induced ROS production in cardiomyocyte. Since SGLT2 is not expressed in the heart, we hypothesized that SMIT1, a member of the SGLT family, is involved in this phenomenon. We stimulated SMIT1 by administrating myoinositol and found that myoinositol induced ROS production, which is abolished by EMPA. From these results, we conclude that SGLT2 inhibitors suppress acute stretch-induced ROS production by inhibiting SMIT1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SGLT2阻害薬は慢性心不全の治療薬として使用されているが、その心不全改善メカニズムの詳細は不明であった。本研究成果により、SGLT2阻害薬であるエンパグリフロジンは心筋細胞へ急性伸展刺激を与えたときに発生する酸化ストレスの一因である活性酸素種(ROS)の産生を抑制することがわかり、これか心不全改善効果の一端を担っていることが示唆された。