Development of a novel biomarker for aldosterone-producing adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Yuta  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50854642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / 本態性高血圧症 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性アルドステロン症では、臓器障害進行抑制のために早期診断・治療が肝要であるが、現在の診断法は多段階構成で、時に多大な時間を要し、そこにアンメットニーズが存在する。
本研究では、質量分析計を用いて、原発性アルドステロン症症例の副腎静脈血、末梢血中メタボロームを網羅的に解析し、アルドステロン産生腺腫の診断バイオマーカーの探索を行う。特異的分子を選別した後、内服薬に依存しない診断ツールを作成し、原発性アルドステロン症のスクリーニング、診断プロセスの効率化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metabolome analysis was performed using plasma samples from 29 cases with primary aldosteronism (PA; aldosterone-producing adenomas and bilateral hyperaldosteronism). Of 628 parameters measured by liquid-chromatography mass-spectrometry, around 30 molecules were identified as a potential diagnostic biomarker based on the differences between unilateral and bilateral PA subtypes. Although the number of examined samples was not enough for planned statistical analysis, skyrocketing cost of the MxP Quant 500 kit precluded second measurement of metabolome using additional samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、原発性アルドステロン症の中でも、腫瘍性あるいは非腫瘍性といったアルドステロン産生病変の差異により、血中代謝物も異なる分泌動態を示すことが明らかとなった。また、原発性アルドステロン症の病型診断マーカーとなりうる分子を30項目程度まで絞り込むことができた。現行の診断法はレニン、アルドステロン、他ステロイドホルモンによるものが提唱されているが、それらは併用薬や測定環境の影響を受けやすいことが欠点である。上記候補分子はその点において影響を受けにくく、今後の原発性アルドステロン症診療をより簡便に、かつ効率的に改善することが期待され、健康寿命の延伸に寄与すると考えられる。