Dissecting the relevance of RNA regulatory mechanisms in anti-cancer drug-induced heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO TERUKI  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30733422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOnco-cardiology / heart failure / Apelin / 腫瘍循環器学 / CCR4-NOT複合体 / APJ / CNOT3 / mRNA分解 / 心機能調節 / 抗腫瘍薬 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
癌治療患者において、抗腫瘍薬による心毒性の問題があるが、その分子機序は未解明である。また、患者因子の検討も不十分であり、薬剤性心筋症を発症する患者背景を解析することで、患者要因を同定も必要と考える。本研究では、これまで申請者が携わってきたApelinやレニンアンジオテンシン系の分子ネットワークや、CCR4-NOT複合体による心機能調節機構が、抗腫瘍薬が心毒性を発揮する機序にどのように関与するかを解明することで、治療方法あるいは予防法の開発へと応用することを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Cnot6L, which is one of crucial factor of deadenylation. RNA-sequence showed increased gene-X mRNA in Cnot6L knockout heart with TAC. Double knockout of Cnot6L and gene-X rescued pressure overload-induced cardiac dysfunction and hypertrophy of Cnot6L single knockout mice, suggesting that Cnot6L deadenylation of gene-X regulates heart function. Moreover, PAT assay showed the elongation of poly A tail length of gene-X mRNA in Cnot6L knockout cardiomyocytes. Thus, deadenylation by Cnot6L contributes controlling heart function via regulation of gene-X mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌患者における心血管疾患は癌死を除いては最大の死因である。癌患者のみならず、心不全発症の分子機構はいまだに解明されていない点が多く、他臓器と違い分子標的薬が開発されていない。発症機序の解明が不十分であることから治療法の開発にも至っていない。RNA調節機構に着目して行った本研究は、これまでの研究とは違ったアプローチと考えられ、今後も推進していく価値があると考えている。