Mechanisms for the microbial regulation of nutrient transporters in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 病院特別助教 (30912331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 脂質代謝 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 栄養トランスポーター / インスリン抵抗性 / 腸管バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢は様々な代謝疾患と関わっており近年注目されているが、そのメカニズムについては十分に解明されていない。申請者は栄養組成を変えた食事を投与した有菌および無菌マウスの血漿網羅的リピドミクス解析を通じて、腸内細菌叢が血中脂質プロファイルを決定づけ、その程度が肥満や耐糖能異常と相関することを明らかにし、そのメカニズムの一つに小腸脂質トランスポーターの変化があることを見出した。さらに、ポリフェノールXが腸内細菌叢依存的に、腸管での脂肪酸吸収を抑制し、抗肥満作用を示す結果を得た。本研究では、腸内細菌叢による腸管栄養トランスポーターの制御機構を明らかにし、代謝異常の新たなメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of polyphenol X (hereafter X) improved obesity and glucose tolerance in high fat diet-induced obese mice. X increased fecal lipid excretion and inhibited the expression of the lipid absorption transporter CD36 in the small intestine. X also inhibited the activity of pancreatic lipase. These results suggest that X improves obesity by inhibiting lipid absorption and promoting lipid excretion in the feces. These effects were cancelled under antibiotic treatment, suggesting that X improves obesity in the gut microbiota-dependent manner. 16SrRNA sequence analysis of the gut microbipta showed that X significantly increased Akkermansia muciniphila (AM), a bacterium important for improving intestinal barrier function and metabolism. X improved intestinal barrier function via increased AM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食品由来成分であるポリフェノールXが、代謝にとって重要な菌であるAkkermansia muciniphilaの増加を介して宿主の代謝を改善することを明らかにした。この作用は、近年注目されている腸内細菌を介した治療に繋がりうる重要な知見である。さらなる解析を進めることで、食品由来成分や薬品などをその薬理学的作用のみならず、腸内細菌への介入を通じて肥満や糖尿病といったメタボリックシンドロームを治療するという新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性がある。