Analyses of clinical features and mechanism of skeletal dysplasia in patients with NANS mutations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masunaga Yohei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20907795)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNANS / NANS-CDG / SEMD / 脊椎骨端骨幹端異形 / 脊椎骨端骨幹端異形成 / シアル酸 / Nアセチルノイラミン酸 / 骨異形性症 / SMED / 骨異形成 / 低身長 / シアル化異常
Outline of Research at the Start
シアル酸は、細胞膜上の糖鎖や分泌タンパクに付加された糖鎖の非還元末端に存在し、生物学的機能を担う。N-acetylneuraminic acid synthase (NANS)は、シアル酸合成経路に関与する酵素であり、骨異形成性低身長患者でNANS変異が同定されている。しかし、NANS変異患者の臨床的特徴の詳細は明らかになっておらず、骨異形成発症機序は未解明である。
本研究の目的は、NANS変異患者の臨床的特徴と骨異形成発症機序の解明であり、①NANS変異患者の臨床的および生化学的特徴の解析、②Nansノックアウトマウスの解析、③NANSノックダウン軟骨細胞株を用いた機能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed in the patients with N-acetylneuraminic acid synthetase-congenital disorder of glycosylation (NANS-CDG) that (1) growth failure in patients with NANS-CDG become severe after birth; (2) NANS plays an important role in postnatal growth and fetal brain development; (3) spondyloepimetaphyseal dysplasia (SEMD) is recognizable at birth and shows remarkable postnatal evolution; (4) NANS-CDG is associated with low-normal serum sialic acid, obviously elevated urine N-acetylmannosamine, and normal N- and O-glycosylation of serum proteins; and (5) NANS-CDG is divided into classic Camera-Genevieve type and more severe Faye-Peterson type. Furthermore, we also revealed that impaired proliferation of chondrocyte may contribute to the pathogenesis of growth retardation and SEMD in patients with NANS-CDG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアル酸合成酵素の異常を原因とするN-acetylneuraminic acid synthetase-congenital disorder of glycosylation (NANS-CDG)は非常に稀な疾患であるため、臨床像や発症機序は未解明な点が多い。われわれはNANS-CDG患者3例の臨床および遺伝学的所見を詳細に検討し、NANS-CDG患者の新たな臨床的特徴を明らかにした。また、軟骨由来細胞株を用いた機能解析により、脊椎骨端骨幹端異形成・成長障害の発症機序には軟骨細胞の増殖障害が関与する可能性があることを明らかにした。