Establishment of an exosome separation method derived from astrocytes and its application as a liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Marutani Noriko  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 招へい研究員 (10909815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアストロサイト / エクソソーム / リキッドバイオプシー / アルツハイマー型認知症 / バイオマーカー / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアストロサイト由来エクソソーム(ACE)の分離法を開発する。まず、EAAT1やEAAT2などの代表的なアストロサイト特異的蛋白によって、iPS細胞由来アストロサイトの培養上清中に放出されたACEを分離出来る条件を検証する。分離が困難な場合は培養上清中のACEを精製後、ショットガン解析で網羅的に探索し適切な膜蛋白を探索する。同定した特異的膜蛋白の細胞外ドメインを標的としたポリクローナル抗体を作製し免疫沈降の系を確立する。その系を元に、患者・健常者の体液中に存在するACEを分離し、マーカー蛋白量やアストロサイト関連蛋白(GFAPなど)の変化を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish biomarkers for mental and neurological disorders, it is difficult to directly biopsy the brain. Therefore, alternative methods are necessary. Various cells release small structures called exosomes into the blood and other bodily fluids, including astrocytes in the brain. Thus, by analyzing astrocyte-derived exosomes in the blood, a technique known as "liquid biopsy," it is possible to discover new biomarkers for mental and neurological disorders. In this study, we targeted specific membrane proteins of astrocytes and investigated a method for separating astrocyte-derived exosomes in the plasma using an immunoprecipitation technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神神経疾患の診断には確かなバイオマーカーが少なく、問診だけでは正確ではない。その理由の一つは、脳を直接バイオプシーすることが難しいからである。そこで、脳のアストロサイトが血液中に放出する微小な構造物であるエクソソームを分離し、リキッドバイオプシーと呼ばれる方法を確立することで、精神神経疾患の効果的なバイオマーカーを見つけることができる。これは、精神医療において大きな貢献となる。