Relationship between leaky gut, a potential inducer of NAFLD, and acid secretion inhibitors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minoda Yosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60908664)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸管バリア機能 / 酸分泌抑制薬 / 腸内細菌叢 / Leaky gut / 酸分泌抑制剤 / 腸内細菌 / 口腔内常在菌 / NAFLD / 口腔内細菌 / 消化管粘膜バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患(NAFLD)のうち肥満や糖尿病を伴わない症例の割合が高い。腸内細菌叢の変化や消化管粘膜バリア機能の低下(Leaky gut)がその一因として考えられるが、腸内細菌叢の変化がNAFLDの病態にどのように関与するかは未だ不明である。我々は酸分泌抑制薬内服にて口腔内細菌が小腸内で増殖し、腸内細菌叢の変化することでLeaky gutを介してNAFLDを誘導するという仮説を立てている。本研究では全身状態の評価、消化管粘膜バリア機能の評価、腸内細菌叢の解析、腸管粘膜の免疫学的な解析を経時的に評価しその病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When taking acid secretion inhibitory drugs, there was a decrease in impedance values in the ileum, and an enhancement of the permeability of the gastrointestinal mucosal barrier function. Moreover, while the intestinal bacterial flora changed with the administration of these drugs, there was little change observed in the fungal flora. During the study period, no significant onset of NAFLD or significant increase in visceral or subcutaneous fat was observed due to the administration of acid secretion inhibitors. These results might be affected by bias in the selection of the study population. Although further research is needed, it has been suggested that these changes in the intestinal bacterial flora could be contributing to a decrease in mucosal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は胃酸分泌抑制薬がLeaky gutを引き起こす可能性を示している。酸分泌抑制薬は世界的にも広く普及している反面、その長期使用の影響はいまだにはっきりしない部分がある。特に近年極力な酸分泌抑制薬が登場しており、酸分泌抑制薬がLeaky gutを誘導するという成果は今後の研究においても重要な結果であり、本研究は社会的な意義が高いものと考えられる。