Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanisms of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus using T cell Secretome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Masataka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20750053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / T細胞 / プロテオミクス / メタロプロテイナーゼ / Secretome解析 / プロテイナーゼ / セクレトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は若年女性に多く発症し、蝶形紅斑、関節炎、腎炎、中枢神経症状など多彩な症状を呈する自己免疫疾患である。細胞核抗原に対する免疫寛容の破綻や、それに続くT細胞機能異常がその病態に関与している。T細胞の分化誘導やサイトカイン産生能などの機能は、同細胞由来のproteinaseなどにより制御される細胞表面蛋白の切断や分泌による細胞表面・細胞外の環境変化が影響するが、未知の部分が多い。我々はSecretome解析を用いることで、SLEにおけるT細胞機能異常を来す因子を同定することによりSLE新規治療ターゲット発見の糸口になるのではないかと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively analyze the environmental changes of cell surface and extracellular proteins that are specifically observed in T cells from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), an autoimmune disease, using the newly established Secretome analysis. The secretome analysis is a method to comprehensively analyze only the proteins newly generated and secreted from T cells in culture by analyzing the proteins isolated by the SPECS method using LC-MS/MS. CD4+ T cells from 4 patients with active SLE and 4 healthy subjects (sex- and age-matched) were isolated and cultured, and secretome analysis of the culture supernatants was completed to create a protein library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回作成した蛋白質ライブラリーより健常者およびSLE患者の試料間差異成分の同定に成功している。今後これらの蛋白に関してELISAなどにより培養上清における発現検証を行う。検出された蛋白に関する機能解析を行うことで、これまで発見されていないSLEにおける新規治療ターゲットを解明することが可能と考えられる。