Analysis of pathogenesis by epsilon structure of hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshihide  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30906508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsHBV / epsilon構造 / DRACH / B型肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
HBVのepsilon構造の保存は、ウイルス複製においてその構造の重要性を示している。すなわち、その構造における遺伝子変化は、ウイルス複製の減弱や、病原性の低下に関連するのではないかと考える。過去の研究のほとんどは、HBVのウイルス学的複製の亢進、病原性の悪化に着目しており、ウイルス学的活性の低下や病原性の低下に関する研究はほとんど行われていない。今回、epsilon構造の遺伝子変化と予後良好な病態との関連を検討し、予後良好な患者群を示唆するバイオマーカー開発を目標とする。それは、長期的にみて、治療を必要としない患者群の鑑別につながり、医療経済学的観点からも重要と考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study including human HBV, primates, domestic cats, domestic dogs, bats, and rodents, we found that the fourth C to T mutation in the DRACH sequence GGACA is observed in human HBV gene G, Musk shrew HBV, Maxwell's Duiker HBV, Tent-making bat HBV, Pomona bat HBV, China bat HBV. In Maxwell's Duiker HBV, the fifth A is changed to G, but the other bases are 100% conserved. We also examined the conservation of the phi structure, which is complementary to Epsilon, and found that it is highly conserved in HBVs from different hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は持続感染キャリアとなり、その後、慢性肝炎、肝硬変に移行し、最終的に肝細胞癌を発症することがある。現在、抗ウイルス剤は存在するが、根治は困難であり、新規薬剤の開発が望まれている。我々は、ヒトHBVを含む一連の様々な宿主に感染するnachednavirus, hepadnavirusにおいて、保存された遺伝子領域の変化はウイルスの複製にマイナスの影響を与えるのではないかと考えている。また、疾患が進行しない患者群に特徴的なHBVウイルス遺伝子の変化を捉えることで、治療を必要としない患者のバイオマーカーとして臨床応用できる可能性があると考えている。