Evaluation of Pathophysiology in Heart Failure Patients Using New ICT-based Multisensor Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Narita Keisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60912756)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高血圧 / 心不全 / 血圧変動 / 身体活動 / 生活環境因子 / 気温変化 / 環境因子 / 心不全予防
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、心不全患者が急増しており、心不全の予防は我が国における喫緊の課題である。申請者は実臨床で、冬季の寒冷や身体活動により血圧上昇をきたし心不全が増悪した例を経験してきた。しかし、心不全患者において気温および身体活動の変化に伴う血圧変動を検討した研究は未だにない。本研究では、気温や身体活動に伴う血圧変動が心不全増悪の一因であるという仮説を検証する。心不全患者を対象として、申請者らが独自に開発したマルチセンサー搭載自由行動下血圧計を用いて、気温・身体活動と血圧を同時に測定する。これにより気温や身体活動による血圧変動が、新しい血行動態指標として心機能および予後予測因子となるか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure variability in heart failure patients was evaluated using a multi-sensor equipped ambulatory blood pressure monitoring capable of assessing physical activity and temperature changes with blood pressure monitoring. More than 200 subjects were enrolled as of the end of fiscal year 2022 (March 2023). Using these data, results on the association between blood pressure reactivity in response to temperature and cardiac function were presented at the 2021 Scientific meeting in European Society of Hypertension. In addition, a prospective study using a multi-sensor equipped ambulatory blood pressure monitoring before and after treatment for heart failure patients showed that blood pressure variability in response to physical activity improved in the patients with improved cardiac function after adjustment of treatment. The findings in the present study, although small in number, are valuable, and the results were published in the peer-reviewed journal JACC Asia in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、心不全患者における身体活動や気温の変化に伴う血圧変動の病的意義、心機能との関連の一部を明らかにした。心不全患者において、身体活動や気温変化による血圧の急激な上昇が、心機能が保たれた心不全患者(HFpEF)においても同様に病的意義を持つことが示唆され、一般診療においてこれらの血圧変動指標を評価することで心不全もしくは心機能低下のスクリーニングにも有用である可能性が示唆された。本研究の結果より、居住環境、室温の調整による心不全増悪の予防や心臓リハビリの個別最適化についての新たな研究や従来の薬物治療とは異なる新たな視点からの心不全への治療介入研究の可能性が広がったと考える。