Mitochondrial dynamics regulation in diabetic glomeruli via ROCK1/AMPK axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yosuke  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90912634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / Rho-kinase / ROCK1 / 脂肪酸代謝 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 糖尿病腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の主要な合併症である糖尿病腎症の発症・進展には、低分子量G蛋白Rhoとその下流のRho-kinaseが重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなっている。また糖尿病腎症の成因として脂肪酸代謝異常が注目されており、本研究では腎臓における脂肪酸代謝にRho-kinase、特にそのアイソフォームのひとつであるROCK1がどのように関わるのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によってROCK1が糖尿病腎症の発症・進展のカギを握る因子であることが明らかになれば、糖尿病腎症をはじめとする腎疾患の新規治療戦略構築につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic kidney disease is the leading cause of dialysis induction in Japan. The urgent task is to identify its cause and develop new therapeutic strategies. In this study, we found that ROCK1, an effector of the small GTPase Rho, is involved in abnormal fatty acid metabolism in renal glomeruli under diabetic conditions and plays an important role in the pathogenesis and progression of diabetic kidney disease. In the future, it is hoped that new therapeutic strategies targeting ROCK1 will be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の末期腎不全への進展抑制は患者の生命予後改善のみならず、医療経済的にも重要な課題である。糖尿病性腎臓病の治療薬として降圧薬であるRAS阻害薬や、血糖降下薬であるSGLT2阻害薬の有効性が報告されているが、それらを併用しても進展を完全に止めることは出来ず、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。本研究ではROCK1が糖尿病糸球体における脂肪酸代謝異常およびミトコンドリア障害の原因となっており、その阻害により糖尿病性腎臓病の発症・進展が抑制されることを明らかにした。これらの結果は糖尿病性腎臓病治療薬としてのROCK阻害薬の臨床応用や、ROCK1阻害薬の開発に繋がるものと期待される。