Analysis of TCA cycle intermediates related intracellular stress response on fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SANO AKITOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20906060)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / 肝硬変 / 酸化ストレス / TCA回路 / サルコペニア / Nrf2 / クエン酸回路 / フマル酸 / 肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / 脂肪肝 / NAFLD/NASH
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪肝は肝細胞に中性脂肪が異常に蓄積した状態をいう。脂肪肝は肝線維化を経て肝硬変・肝細胞癌の素地となりうる疾患であるほか、心血管イベントの発症率も上昇するため、その母集団の多さから公衆衛生上の大きな問題であり、病態の解明と治療法の開発が急務である。本研究では、細胞内のミトコンドリアにおける重要な代謝経路であるTCA回路の中間体と細胞内ストレス応答に着目し、脂肪肝治療のターゲットを発見することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic liver disease is associated with progressive muscle loss (sarcopenia), and the presence of sarcopenia worsens the prognosis of liver disease. In vitro experiments using mouse myoblasts, it was suggested that ammonia, which is elevated by impaired liver function due to chronic liver disease, causes an imbalance in TCA circuit intermediates, resulting in decreased nuclear expression of Nrf2 and increased susceptibility to oxidative stress.This study may lead to the development of therapies focused on TCA cycle intermediates and the Keap1-Nrf2 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性肝疾患では筋肉量減少(サルコペニア)が進行しやすいとされており、サルコペニアの存在は肝疾患の予後を悪化させる。疾患人口も高齢化が進み、今後サルコペニアの対策はより重要視されると推測されるが、治療法は確立していない。肝硬変にサルコペニアが合併しやすい病態は、蛋白エネルギー低栄養や門脈圧亢進症の存在など多岐に渡るが、これまで細胞のストレス反応に着目した報告は少なかった。本研究では、肝障害によって血中に上昇するアンモニアによって、クエン酸回路の代謝産物やストレス応答を調整する因子(Nrf2)の変化を介してストレスへの感受性を亢進させる可能性が示唆され、今後の治療応用に繋がる可能性がある。