Multifaceted Investigation of Novel Biomarkers in Chronic Inflammatory Airway Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kensuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50910759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsACO / COPD / 気管支喘息 / バイオマーカー / NGAL / YKL-40 / sRAGE / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
主に喫煙によって発症する慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)と気管支喘息はしばしば合併し、喘息・COPDオーバーラップ(ACO)と呼ばれる。喘息の合併がないCOPDと比較してACOは臨床経過や治療方針が異なるため、ACOを診断するための簡易な検査(診断的バイオマーカー)が望まれるが、まだ確立されていない。現状の診断的バイオマーカー候補としては好中球ゼラチナーゼ結合性リポカリン(NGAL)、キチナーゼ様蛋白(YKL-40)、可溶性終末糖化産物受容体(sRAGE)などが挙げられる。この研究ではまず実験動物モデルでの検討を経て、ヒト検体に応用して上記の検査意義を確立することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is associated with asthma in approximately 20% of patients, referred to as asthma-COPD overlap (ACO). Since the clinical course and treatment strategy of ACO are different compared to COPD without asthma complications, it is important to establish a diagnostic biomarker for ACO. In this study, using mouse models of COPD, asthma, and ACO, we focused on type II alveolar epithelial cells, which are the starting point of allergic airway inflammation, and isolated these cells from each model for single-cell RNA-seq analysis. The analysis identified several genes that were specifically up-regulated in the ACO model. In situ hybridization and immunohistochemical staining were performed on these genes to show their expression levels and localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性呼吸器疾患の鑑別診断は、臨床的には生理学的所見や病歴、治療薬に対する反応性などから総合的に判断されることが多い。本研究から発展する知見を用いて複数のバイオマーカーを活用することで、ACO患者の病態理解が深まり、診断・治療のマネージメントの質的向上に寄与するものと期待される。