Development of novel immunotherapy for intestinal tumor targeting cell to cell contact between intestinal epithelial cell and intraepithelial lymphocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Ryo  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 医員 (60910122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD8αα / TL / CD103 / E-cadherin / 細胞間接触 / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腸管腫瘍 / オルガノイド / APCminマウス / Ecadherin / 小腸腫瘍 / in vivo imaging
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の高い有効性により、T細胞の抗腫瘍免疫における重要性が示された。我々は、IEL(Intraepithelial lymphocytes)がCD103/E-cadherinシグナルを介した上皮細胞との接触によって小腸腫瘍の発生を抑制していること、及びIEL特異的に発現するCD8ααがIELの高い運動能と上皮細胞間への配置に重要な役割を有することを発見した。そこで今回CD103/E-cadherin及びCD8αα/TLシグナルを標的とした、IEL-上皮細胞間接触の増強という新規消化管腫瘍免疫療法の開発を目指し、発癌高リスク群に対する予防的治療への貢献を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate importance of CD8αα/TL signal in anti- tumor immunity, we applied anti-CD8αantibody derived from several clones to DPE-GFP mice, but there was no significant change in deposition of IEL. This result suggested that we can’t inhibit cell to cell contact between IEL-epithelial cell at least by neutralizing antibody we used in this experiment.
In order to examine usefulness of anti- tumor therapy by enhancing CD103/E-cadherin signal, we applied celecoxib which is thought to increase E-cadherin expression, to CD103-/- x APCmin and control mice. Tumor is decreased in the latter. However, there was trend that tumor is decreased also in the former, and anti-tumor effect was not fully canceled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はこれまでに、IELによる抗腫瘍活性はCD103及び細胞接触依存的である事、及びIEL特異的に発現するCD8ααがIELの高い運動能と上皮細胞間への配置に重要な役割を有する事を示してきた。
今回これらの研究を発展させ、CD103/E-cadherin及びCD8αα/TLシグナルを介したIEL-上皮細胞間相互作用を標的とした新規の腫瘍治療法の可能性を検討したが、今回の結果からはIEL-上皮細胞間接触を特異的に増強/阻害する系は特にin vivoでは困難と考えられた。今後はIEL-オルガノイド培養系を主軸に、EMT阻害剤等より特異性の高い薬剤のスクリーニングを検討し、新規標的の可能性を検討する。