Elucidation of the relationship between oral bacteria and atrial fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Shunsuke  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (30910799)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心房細動 / 歯周炎 / 心房線維化 / 危険因子 / 口腔細菌 / 口腔内細菌 / 線維化 / 左心耳 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化の進む我が国において心房細動の有病率は増加し、80歳で約10人に1人が罹患しているとされる。心房筋線維化は心房細動の永続化や心原性脳塞栓症発症に関与し、心房細動患者の健康寿命を著しく低下させる。研究責任者は口腔内細菌血漿抗体価の上昇が心房細動アブレーション治療後の再発リスクとなることを初めて報告した。本研究はヒト左心耳組織を用いた基礎的研究および、心房細動患者を対象とした前向き臨床研究の両輪で展開し、歯周炎や口腔内細菌感染が心房筋線維化に関与する機序の解明および、これらを標的とした心房細動患者マネージメントの新たな治療戦略を提唱するための学術的エビデンスを創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is associated with some systemic diseases such as atherosclerosis, but the relationship between periodontitis and atrial fibrillation (AF) has not been clarified. In this study, we focused on atrial fibrosis which is the substrate of the onset and perpetuation of AF, and clarified the following points: 1) Periodontal inflamed surface area (PISA), a quantification index of active inflammation in periodontitis, was positively correlated with the atrial fibrosis degree 2) PISA is higher in patients with persistent AF than in those with paroxysmal AF. These findings were published in a peer-reviewed international journal (JACC Clin Electrophysiol. 2023;9(1):43-53). In addition, DNAs of major periodontal bacteria (Porphyromonas gingivalis, Prevotella intermedia、Fusobacterium nucleatum、Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans、Treponema denticola) were detected in the atrial tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は脳梗塞、心不全の原因となり、発症、重症化予防が重要である。加齢や遺伝的素因も心房細動に関与するが、肥満、運動不足、睡眠呼吸障害、糖尿病、高血圧、脂質異常、喫煙、飲酒、カフェイン摂取は心房細動の修正可能な危険因子とされ、多職種による包括的な心房細動リスク管理が推奨されている。本研究成果は歯周炎が心房細動の新規の修正可能な危険因子であることを明らかにするための基礎的エビデンスとなる。既知の危険因子と比較して治療が容易な歯周炎を危険因子と明らかにすることは重要であり、心房細動診療における医科歯科連携の重要性が示唆される。