Noninvasive evaluation of GLP-1 receptor in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takaaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50904017)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / GLP-1受容体 / イメージング / 分子イメージング / 中枢神経系 / 膵β細胞量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、独自に開発したプローブを用いた非侵襲的評価技術により、生体の膵β細胞量と同時に中枢神経系のGlucagon like-peptide-1受容体(GLP-1R)発現量を可視・定量化し、肥満や糖尿病における、中枢神経系のGLP-1R発現量のもつ意義、及び両者の時相的関係性を明らかにすることを目的にする。Exendin-4を骨格とした放射性同位元素標識プローブを用い、視床下部を中心とした中枢神経系でのGLP-1R発現量を定量し、その生理学的・病的意義を解明する。また、中枢神経系GLP-1R発現量と膵β細胞量変化を同時かつ縦断的に評価できる系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice were injected intravenously with 111In-Ex4 probe in the tail and SPECT/CT imaging was performed including the head. Limited significant accumulation was observed in the hypothalamus/pituitary region, which could be visualized at the same time as the pancreas. No significant accumulation was observed in other intracranial regions. The significant accumulation disappeared after pre-treatment with Ex(9-39). Next, the pituitary gland, hypothalamus, cerebrum, and pancreas were collected after administration of the probe, and RI accumulation values were measured with a γ counter. Stable accumulation was observed in the pituitary gland, but not in the hypothalamus or cerebrum. The GLP1-R mRNA expression level in the pituitary gland was significantly correlated with the RI accumulation level, indicating that the pituitary gland was responsible for the accumulation observed on 111In-Ex4 SPECT images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経領域での111In-Ex4プローブ集積像は膵臓と同時に描出できたことから、GLP-1R標的膵・中枢神経同時イメージングが可能であった。また、画像上の解剖学的位置情報や、Biodistribution studyの結果から、同有意集積領域は下垂体へのプローブ集積シグナルであることが明らかになった。また、SPECT画像上の同領域のRI集積値とGLP-1R mRNA発現量は有意な相関関係を示すことから、111In-Ex4 SPECT/CTにより、膵β細胞量同様、下垂体のGLP-1R発現に関する量的情報を非侵襲的に得られる可能性がある。