Project/Area Number |
21K20932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Kentaro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90908328)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血球貪食症候群 / 血球貧食症候群 / 血球貪食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血球貧食症候群は、炎症性サイトカインにより活性化されたマクロファージが増殖、自己の血球を貧食し、血球減少を引き起こす致命的な疾患であるが、血球貪食の実態については未だ不明な点が多い。特に、「マクロファージの異常な活性化によって“生きたまま”の造血系細胞が飲み込まれている」のか、「造血系細胞のアポトーシスが過剰に誘導されることで、マクロファージによる貪食処理が亢進している」のかは、十分に明らかになっていない。本研究において、最新の生体イメージングの時空間的解析能を利用し、「被貪食前の血球の細胞死の有無」を評価し、貪食機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I analyzed macrophages that abnormally engulf blood cells, which are thought to be the cause of pancytopenia associated with cytokine storms in hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, a fatal disease. I observed these macrophages by intravital imaging and found that their phagocytosis mechanism was different from that of macrophages in the steady state. This result suggests that these cells may have different functions from the tissue-resident macrophages that engulf apoptotic cells in the steady state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、血球貪食マクロファージは「異常な活性化によって“生きたまま”の造血系細胞を飲み込んでいる」のであり、「高サイトカイン状態で造血系細胞のアポトーシスが過剰に誘導されることで、マクロファージによる貪食処理が亢進している」のではないことが明らかになった。これは、従来の形態学的解析では正確に評価できなかったことである。 引き続き、貪食機構を解明することで“致死的な病態である血球貪食症候群においてマクロファージが治療ターゲットになり得るか”を明らかにし、病態理解・治療薬開発の基盤となる研究になることが期待される。