Development of a therapeutic vaccine for dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Hirotaka  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (00908006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsANGPTL3 / 脂質異常症 / ペプチドワクチン / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
虚血性心疾患および脳血管疾患発症の主要リスク因子である脂質異常症において、ANGPTL3を標的とした抗体薬等を用いた新たな治療戦略が注目されているが、これらの治療薬は高価であり、発展途上国や先進国貧困層にまで十分に普及させることは困難である。
これらの問題を解決するべく、申請者は最近、ANGPTL3を標的とした脂質異常症改善ワクチンを作成し、マウスでのProof of concept(POC)を得た。本申請研究は、多くの治療抵抗性脂質異常症に対する効果的かつ安価な薬剤提供を実現するためのスタートアップと位置付けられる重要な研究基盤となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have initiated the development of a peptide vaccine targeting Angiopoietin-like protein 3 (ANGPTL3) and have identified a peptide sequence (E3) that demonstrates an ameliorating effect on dyslipidemia (Fukami and Morinaga et al., Cell Reports Medicine, 2021; Patent application: JP 2021-84971; PCT/JP2022/20850). In an assessment of the vaccine's durability in wild-type mice, the antibody titer and the suppression of circulating triglyceride levels were maintained for 60 weeks after the first administration. Furthermore, booster vaccinations sustained the antibody titer until 113 weeks of age, and no apparent adverse reactions were observed during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ワクチンは、ANGPTL3を標的とした既存のバイオ医薬品に比し安価な新規薬剤となり、発展途上国等での普及も期待される。また、半年から年に1回投与で効果が期待できることから、 経済的な負担軽減に加え、接種による疼痛の頻度を減らすことで患者のアドヒアランス向上に寄与できる。本研究は多くの治療抵抗性脂質異常症に対する効果的かつ安価な薬剤提供を実現するためのスタートアップと位置付けられる重要な研究基盤となる。