Comprehensive genetic analysis in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia to elucidate the clinical significance of genes on chromosome 7.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0904:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kaburagi Taeko  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (20907084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / パネルシーケンス / 7番染色体 / KMT2C / 7番染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の長期生存率は、様々な分子生物学的異常と予後との関連が明らかとなり、層別化治療が進んだことで向上している。一方、既知の予後因子を有さず中間リスク群と扱われる一部には再発難治例が存在し、より詳細な予後因子の解明が求められている。本研究では予後不良因子であるmonosomy 7に着目し、7番染色体上のいずれかの遺伝子異常が小児AMLにおいて重要な予後因子となる可能性を考え、日本小児白血病リンパ腫研究グループAML-05研究症例に対してパネルシーケンスを施行し、臨床的意義のある遺伝子の同定を目指すとともに、それらの臨床的特徴や他の分子生物学的異常との関連を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of novel prognostic factors is urgently needed to improve the prognosis of pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML). We focused on monosomy 7 and deletion of the long arm of chromosome 7[del(7q)], which are representative chromosomal abnormalities in AML, and performed mutation analysis and copy number analysis of genes on chromosome 7 using next-generation sequencing to verify their clinical significance. Monosomy 7 was significantly associated with poor prognosis, while del(7q) was not associated with prognosis. MECOM high expression was significantly more common in monosomy 7 but not in del(7q), suggesting that monosomy 7 and del(7q) have different molecular biological backgrounds. As for genetic mutations on the long arm of chromosome 7, patients with KMT2C mutations had a significantly poorer prognosis, suggesting that KMT2C mutations may be an important prognostic factor in pediatric AML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児急性骨髄性白血病(AML)において、これまでもmonosomy 7と7番染色体長腕欠損[del(7q)]は着目され、それらの共通欠失領域に重要な遺伝子が存在することが考えられてきたが、いまだに責任遺伝子の同定には至っていない。本研究ではmonosomy 7と7番染色体長腕欠損[del(7q)]の予後が異なり、背景としてmonosomy 7にはMECOM高発現の合併が多い一方、del(7q)には少ないなど、分子生物学的背景が大きく異なることが考えられた。これらは7番染色体上にはMonosomy 7やdel(7q)の共通欠失領域以外に重要な因子がある可能性を示唆する新たな知見と考えられた。