Screening and functional analysis of cardiac mitogenic factor for heart regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ushioda Ryohei  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50910270)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋細胞 / RNA結合タンパク質 / Csdc2 / 細胞分化 / 心筋細胞分裂 / 心臓再生 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全が不可逆的である原因は、心筋組織に再生能力がないことである。その背景として、心筋細胞の分裂能力は著しく低いことがあげられる。我々はヒストン修飾H3K9me3が、心筋細胞の分裂を妨げていることを発見し、その標的遺伝子として6つの転写因子を同定した。本研究では、心筋細胞の分裂制御メカニズム解明を目的として、遺伝子の機能欠損または機能獲得実験を行い、これらの転写因子が心筋細胞分裂のドライバーであるかどうかを明らかにする。心筋細胞に分裂を誘導する方法が見つかれば、現在主流であるiPS細胞を用いた方法に加え、新たな心筋再生治療を確立できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since terminally differentiated cardiomyocytes have a limited ability to divide, the heart does not have regenerative capacity, but the reason for this is not fully understood. In this study, we investigated whether the RNA-binding protein Csdc2 is involved in cell differentiation and mitotic arrest using mouse tissue and cell culture models. In adult mice, Csdc2 gene expression was high in non-dividing tissues such as the heart and brain. In cardiomyocytes, expression of Csdc2 was increased in non-mitotic mature cardiomyocytes compared to fetal cardiomyocytes where mitotic activity was high. In C2C12 cells, Csdc2 was upregulated according to skeletal muscle differentiation. These results suggest that Csdc2 is involved in differentiation and cell cycle exit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は再生しない臓器であるため、心不全の治療は機能の維持を目的とした保存的治療法のみである。心筋細胞の分裂や終末分化は複雑な遺伝子ネットワークにより制御されているため、未知な遺伝子の機能を1つずつ解明していくことで、最終的に心不全の根本的治療法の開発に繋がる。本研究では初めて、分化や分裂制御に対するCsdc2の機能解析を行った。