Project/Area Number |
21K20940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 粘液腫様変性 / TGF-βシグナル / TGF-β-induced protein / TGFBI / 線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重度変性性(degenerative)僧帽弁閉鎖不全症(MR)に対する治療として僧帽弁形成術が確立しているが、遠隔期に粘液腫様変性(myxomatous change)が進行しMRが再発することがある。僧帽弁のmyxomatous changeには弁の間質組織におけるTGF-βシグナルの活性化と筋線維芽細胞への分化が関与している。本研究では僧帽弁の間質組織に増生する筋線維芽細胞が癌関連線維芽細胞(Cancer Associated Fibroblast, CAF)に類似する点に着目し、僧帽弁のmyxomatous changeにおけるCAFマーカーのTGF-β-induced protein (TGFBI)の発現と意義を解明する。本研究は僧帽弁のmyxomatous changeの診断マーカーや治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activation of TGF-β signaling and differentiation into myofibroblasts in mitral valve interstitial tissue are involved in myxomatous change of the mitral valve, a major factor of mitral regurgitation. This study focused on the expression of TGF-β-induced protein (TGFBI), a Cancer Associated Fibroblast (CAF) marker, in myxomatous change of the mitral valve. We found that TGFBI was also expressed in mitral valve resection specimens, and accumulation of elastic fibers, collagen fibers, and proteoglycans are shown in these specimens in which TGFBI was strongly stained. These results confirm the association between TGFBI and myxomatous change in mitral valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で僧帽弁閉鎖不全症(MR)の主な要因である粘液腫様変性とTGF-β-induced protein (TGFBI)の関連が明らかとなった。今後、活性化線維芽細胞マーカーα-SMAやテネイシンC等の発現を免疫染色法によって評価することで、僧帽弁組織が筋線維芽細胞に分化するメカニズムを明らかにできると考えられる。TGFBI はTGF-β活性化により誘導される分泌型タンパクであり、MR患者や健常ボランティアの血清検体においてTGFBI測定することで、僧帽弁の粘液腫様変性の診断や創薬への発展が期待できる。