Project/Area Number |
21K20941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 短腸症候群 / 腸管不全 / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管順応 / 小児 / D型乳酸アシドーシス / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
短腸症候群(short bowel syndrome : SBS)は腸管大量切除により腸管が短くなり消化吸収障害をきたす病態である。小児期に発症したSBSは長期間の静脈栄養により重症感染症や肝障害などの重篤な合併症を来たし、しばしば致死的となる。一方、SBSに対して生体には腸管順応と呼ばれる自己回復能が備わっており、これを最大化させるための腸管リハビリテ ーションが極めて重要である。近年、SBSにおける腸内細菌叢に関する研究が行われ、その重要性が認識されてきている。本研究ではSBS症例の臨床像と糞便を経時的に解析し、腸管順応における腸内細菌叢の役割を明らかにして新たな治療法を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A database of patients with short bowel syndrome at our hospital was constructed. This enabled us to obtain a more accurate clinical features of short bowel syndrome. Furthermore, we passed the ethical review and collected fecal samples from patients with short bowel syndrome. Although the number of patients is small, we have collected samples over time and are currently analyzing them. We are also analyzing the onset of D-type lactic acidosis associated with short bowel syndrome from the viewpoint of intestinal microbiota. In addition, a review of previous reports was conducted, and a meta-analysis of the intestinal microbiota was performed based on the database of previous papers. We were able to visualize and understand the results of SBS fecal analysis, which were different in each paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短腸症候群は、腸管の機能低下に伴い生命予後に重大な影響を与える病気であり、多くの患者には長期の入院や在宅中心静脈栄養などが必要となる疾患です。そのため、研究によって、腸管順応における腸内細菌の役割を明らかにすることで、短腸症候群患者の腸管順応能力を向上させる新たな治療法やケア方法が開発される可能性があります。これにより、患者の栄養状態や生活の質が改善され、日常生活への参加と自立が促進されることが期待されます。