Project/Area Number |
21K20945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Megumi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (80911354)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | iPS / 肝硬変 / カニクイザル / オルガノイド / 肝障害 / 肝線維化 / iPS細胞 / 自家移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝硬変は慢性肝疾患の終末像であり、肝移植以外に根治療法がない。しかし、ドナー不足の状態が続いていおり、肝移植待機患者数の約40%が肝硬変患者で占められている。肝移植に代わる新規治療開発においてカニクイザルを用いた検証は有用性が極めて高い。本研究では、すでに我々が確立したカニクイザル肝線維化モデルを用いて、カニクイザルiPS細胞由来肝芽を移植しその有効性を検証する。さらに自己iPS細胞由来肝芽移植による肝硬変・慢性肝障害に対する治療効果を検討する。本研究は霊長類を用いた同種・および自己iPS細胞由来肝芽の有効性を検証するものであり、臨床応用を見据えた革新的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Liver cirrhosis is the terminal stage of chronic liver disease, and there is no definitive treatment other than liver transplantation. However, the number of liver transplants in Japan is about 400 per year, and the overwhelming shortage of donors continues. Cynomolgus monkeys are anatomically and immunologically close to humans, and verification using cynomolgus monkeys is extremely useful as a preclinical study. In this study, we will verify the effectiveness of transplanting cynomolgus monkey iPS cell-derived liver buds using the cynomolgus monkey liver fibrosis model that we have already established. Furthermore, we will examine the therapeutic effects of autologous iPS cell-derived liver bud transplantation on cirrhosis and chronic liver damage. This study verifies the effectiveness of allogeneic and autologous iPS cell-derived liver buds using primates, and is an innovative study with a view to clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カニクイザルの皮膚を採取し、iPS細胞樹立を行い、株の選定を行った。すでに確立済みである分化誘導プロトコルを用いて任意の複数株を分化誘導し、うち1株が最も樹立効率が高いことが明らかとなった。樹立から株の選定までの所要期間は約3ヶ月であることが確認できた。 本研究による成果は、極めて臨床への外挿性の高いカニクイザルを用いた同種および自己iPS細胞由来肝芽移植の有効性の検証を可能にした。これにより、肝移植に代わる革新的な新規治療開発が加速することが期待される。