Project/Area Number |
21K20951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shin 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20831308)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心停止肺移植 / DCD / uDCD / 肺移植 / 心停止ドナー / 温虚血障害 / topical coolin / 心臓死肺移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺ドナー不足は深刻な問題である。その解決策としてuncontrolled心停止ドナー(uDCD)からの臓器移植が考えられる。しかしながら、uDCD肺において心停止直後から生じる肺障害の抑制が困難であまり普及していない。uDCDでは臓器提供の同意取得から初めて介入が可能になり同意取得後から臓器摘出までの肺保護法が肺障害抑制の鍵となる。世界的には肺保護法として冷却法と拡張法が実施されているがDCD肺の使用率は10%と低値であり十分ではない。今回申請者は「冷却拡張法」を考案した。本研究では本法の妥当性を検証しuDCD肺の使用可能性を広げ、日本のドナー不足解消に寄与し肺移植医療に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results have been obtained from histological and physiological evaluations of the experiments performed to date. In the TUNEL test, the number of cell death was significantly lower in the cooled-expansion group than in the expansion group. In the partial pressure of oxygen in blood after transplantation, the partial pressure of oxygen was significantly higher in the cooled dilatation group than in the cooled or dilatation groups. Based on these results, we believe that the cooling-expansion method may be a better lung protection method than the cooling-expansion method, and we plan to continue experiments to compare the two methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦で肺移植のドナー不足は深刻な問題である。近年,心停止ドナー(DCD)からの肺移植が諸外国で行われるようになった。uncontrolled DCDは,脳死ドナー肺移植と比較して温虚血時間が長期になるため,肺保護が肺障害抑制において重要となる。現在,肺保護法として冷却法と拡張法が実施されているが,uDCD肺の使用率は10%と低く,より優れた新しい肺保護法が望まれる状況である。本研究の中間解析では冷却法群・拡張法群で保存効果の優位性を認めている。本研究結果に基づき、本法をuDCDドナーに適応することはuDCDの使用率を向上させ世界的なドナー不足の解決策の一助になる可能性がある。