Mitochondrial function mediated inhibition of cardiac hypertrophy by dantrolene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Satomi Shiho  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60778299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 心肥大 / ミトコンドリア / ダントロレン / カルシウムダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心不全の原因となる心肥大に対して、全身麻酔の合併症の一つである悪性高熱症の治療薬(ダントロレン)が持つ効果について検討する。ダントロレンのカルシウム制御機能と、細胞内小器官であるミトコンドリアの働きとの関係性を検討することで、心筋細胞内のカルシウムダイナミクスがミトコンドリアの働きに与える影響を解明し、心不全の新たな治療戦略を探ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dantrolene inhibits calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum via ryanodine receptors. Although dantrolene is known as a drug for the treatment of malignant hyperthermia caused by general anesthesia, its effect of inhibiting myocardial hypertrophy has recently been attracting attention. In the present study, we investigated the relationship between calcium regulation via ryanodine receptors and mitochondrial function by dantrolene, and the effect of calcium dynamics in cardiac myocytes on mitochondrial function. The results suggest that dantrolene inhibits intracellular calcium release via ryanodine receptors and may also act on mitochondrial fusion. These findings suggest that dantrolene may be effective in myocardial hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋肥大に対する治療、予防薬剤は研究されているが、その患者数は超高齢化社会の影響で増え続け、今後も増加することが予想されている。ダントロレンは全身麻酔時に発症する悪性高熱症の治療薬として用いられているが、カルシウムの放出抑制に大きくかかわっているため、他にもいろいろな作用が報告されており、ドラッグ・リポジショニングの観点からも注目されている。今回の研究成果によってダントロレンの心筋肥大に対する生体内の役割が明らかになることで、心筋肥大抑制の機序解明につながる可能性がある。また、心筋肥大・心疾患患者の予後改善につながれば、社会的意義が非常に高いと思われる。