Effect of duodenal-jejunal bypass on diabetes in the early postoperative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuma  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (80773944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / Metabolic surgery / GLP-1 / glucokinase (GK) / Bariatric surgery / SGLT-1 / GLUT1
Outline of Research at the Start
内科的治療に抵抗性であった糖尿病患者に対しMetabolic surgeryの有効性が報告されている。本研究ではMetabolic surgeryにおける術後早期の血糖上昇抑制効果に関するメカニズムを小腸glucose transporter/sensorであるsodium/glucose transporter1 (SGLT1)刺激によるglucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1)分泌と肝臓での糖取り込み調節に関与するglucokinase (GK)とその制御因子であるglucokinase regulatory protein (GKRP)に着目し検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic surgery is an effective treatment for patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of duodenal-jejunal bypass (DJB) in a rat model of T2DM during the early postoperative period. A rat model of non-obese T2DM was allocated to two groups: a sham group and a DJB group. [18F]-fluorodeoxyglucose ([18]-FDG) uptake was measured in sham- and DJB-operated rats using positron emission tomography-computed tomography (PET-CT). DJB improved the glucose tolerance of the rats on 1POD. The expression of sodium-glucose cotransporter 1 (SGLT1) and glucose transporter 1 (GLUT1) was high in the alimentary limb (AL) of rats in the DJB group. PET-CT showed that [18F]-FDG uptake was high in the proximal jejunum of DJB-operated rats. These results may show that DJB improve glucose tolerance in very early postoperative period as the result of glucose accumulation in the AL because of changes in glucose transporter expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Metabolic surgeryは術後早期から血糖抑制効果を示し、そのメカニズムには小腸glucose transporterの関与が示唆された。このようにmetabolic surgeryのメカニズムを解明することは、新たな創薬・低侵襲治療の開発といった今後の肥満治療の展開に寄与すると思われる。