Development of the diagnostic method to visualize the non-invasively redox status of myocarditis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Yukie  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20906341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋炎 / レドックス / DNP-MRI / ドキソルビシン心筋症 / 心臓 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋炎では無症状から循環不全に至る劇症型まで幅広い病像を来すが、劇症化を事前に予見することは困難である。心筋炎の病態には心筋の酸化ストレスやミトコンドリア機能異常が深く関わっており、それらを生体イメージングで可視化できれば、非侵襲的な診断が可能となる。心筋炎の生体内レドックス状態を磁気共鳴代謝イメージング装置で評価することで、心筋炎を早期に診断可能にすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocarditis is related to myocardial oxidative stress and mitochondrial dysfunction. Therefore, a noninvasive in vivo imaging procedure for monitoring the redox status of the heart may aid in monitoring diseases and developing treatments.
In this study, we demonstrate a technique for detecting the redox status of the Doxorubicin(DOX)-administered mice heart using in vivo dynamic nuclear polarization-magnetic resonance imaging (DNP-MRI) with a molecular imaging probe. DNP-MRI showed a slower DNP signal reduction in the DOX group than in the control group. Importantly, the difference in the DNP signal reduction rate between the two groups occurred earlier than that detected by physiological examination or clinical symptoms. In vitro experiment suggested that the redox metabolism of CmP in the myocardium is mitochondria-dependent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋炎では無症状から循環不全に至る劇症型まで幅広い病像を来すが、心不全症状が現れるまでの早期診断は困難である。本研究で示された磁気共鳴代謝イメージング装置を用いたミトコンドリア機能の可視化による早期診断の可能性を発展していくことで、今後臨床応用につながっていく可能性があると考える。