Elucidation of de novo colon cancer carcinogenesis focusing on microbiome and application to therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90909582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / de novo癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 家族性大腸線種症 / microbiome / de novo大腸癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 菌叢解析 / single cell RNA sequence
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌は主に腺腫から発生すると考えられていた。そのadenoma-carcinoma sequence(ACS)とは別のde novo発癌経路が認識されるようになったが、その発癌・進展様式は解明されていない。近年、大腸癌においても発癌とmicrobiomeの関連性の報告があるが、de novo大腸癌患者のmicrobiomeを解析し、発癌経路への関与を検討した報告はない。本研究では、腸内細菌叢だけでなくde novo大腸癌の発癌や進展様式、さらには転移に関わる腫瘍内や腫瘍微少環境のmicrobiomeを解析し、特定のmicrobiomeを標的とした治療法や発癌予防の解明につなげることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of de novo colon cancer cases was actually small, so we slightly changed the direction, and analyzed colorectal cancer (CRC) tissues including those from patients with FAP and IBD. The scRNA-seq was performed on CRC samples from multiple sites in the same patient. Cell populations were identified by clustering, and cell types were identified using known marker genes. In the tumor microenvironment, only fibroblast cells were re-clustered, and 4 clusters were identified, indicating some specific trends between cancerous and normal areas. Gene expression analysis of immune-related cell groups and their respective populations is also undergoing. Microbiomes of fecal samples are being submitted for analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
de novo癌、FAP、colitic cancerを含む大腸癌の発癌メカニズムを腸内細菌叢及び腫瘍微小環境の不均一性という側面から検討することは、大腸癌治療開発において刷新的であり社会的な要請の強い大腸癌の治療開発に飛躍的な進歩をもたらすと期待される。また、本成果は、scRNAseq解析やmicrobiome解析などマスデータを含むもので、そのインパクトは大きく、癌研究だけでなく、生物学や細菌学など学術的にも広範な波及効果が期待される。